性视界传媒

Skip to main content

I. General Statement

The University of Central 性视界传媒 (“性视界传媒”) strives to collect only the minimum amount of personal and confidential information necessary to support our students, faculty, staff, visitors, and collaborators, and will protect that information when it is in our possession. With new methods of sharing, processing, and storing all forms of data emerging at unprecedented rates, we put forth a consistent effort to limit the access of data to only those authorized individuals that need this access to carry out their respective job duties.

It is imperative that we all recognize that threats to the privacy and security of individuals鈥 personal data remain on the rise. 性视界传媒 has and will continue reasonably and appropriately securing its systems and applications, maintaining policies to properly guide our staff, faculty, students, and others, and investigating all issues involving suspected and actual data-related issues.

II. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie contains a small amount of visitor and website information stored on an individual鈥檚 computer. These files interact with the visitor and the website to provide a webpage tailored to the user through its awareness of information held within the file. Cookies also can carry all, or parts, of the information stored within the file to other websites that the individual may visit or to third parties.

To disable the use of cookies, which could negatively impact your web browsing experiences, please visit and research your browser鈥檚 settings to make adjustments.

Your personal information will be retained and/or disposed of in accordance with 性视界传媒 law and 性视界传媒鈥檚 records management policies and practices.

The following describes the types of cookies 性视界传媒 uses on our main website (www.ucf.edu/):

  • Required or Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential to enable you to navigate our websites, interact with the content, and use the features. Without these cookies, services you may ask for, such as registering for an account, cannot be provided.
  • Functionality Cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make and provide more personal features. For instance, a functional cookie can be used to remember the volume level you prefer to use when watching videos on our websites. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Social Media Cookies may be set by third parties, such as YouTube and Twitter, to collect information about your social media experience.
  • Analytics Cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, for instance which pages visitors go to most often or how long they spend on a particular page. This information is used to improve our websites and to aid us in investigating problems raised by visitors. Analytics cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor; they are utilized to assess patterns of usage, rather than the behavior of a single person.
  • Targeting/Advertising Cookies are employed by dedicated partners and platforms to advertise on our behalf. Affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see what external site/experiences connect you to 性视界传媒. We use these cookies to make advertising more engaging and relevant to you and to avoid showing ads you鈥檝e already seen. These cookies anonymously collect information about your browsing habits to help us produce better content and more dynamic web interactions.

If you have questions about our use of cookies and similar technologies, please feel free to .

III. Electronic Mail (E-Mail) Communications

Under 性视界传媒 law, most emails sent to 性视界传媒 are considered public record. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send email to 性视界传媒. Instead, contact the office you wish to reach by phone or in person as appropriate.

IV. Student Rights to Privacy

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) (20 U.S.C. 搂 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a United States law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the United States Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents certain rights, e.g., right of inspection or correction of their children鈥檚 education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are “eligible students.”

Generally, 性视界传媒 must have written permission from the parent or eligible student in order to release any information from a student鈥檚 education record. However, FERPA allows schools to disclose those records, without consent, to certain parties or under the specified conditions stated in 34 CFR 搂 99.31).

性视界传媒 may also disclose, without consent, information considered to be “directory” information.

If you are a student who would like to suppress the display of your directory information, you can do so by logging into , navigating to Student Self Service > Student Center > Personal Information and clicking on FERPA/Directory Restriction.

.

V. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

性视界传媒 has designated itself as a hybrid “covered entity” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and has its own privacy and security obligations with respect to protected health information (“PHI”).

Where 性视界传媒 operates as a “business associate” under HIPAA, we have agreements in place with healthcare providers requiring that we only use and disclose PHI as healthcare providers are permitted to under HIPAA. This Privacy Notice and the privacy and security practices described therein are designed to comply with these agreements. As such, among other obligations, we:

  • use reasonable and appropriate safeguards to keep your PHI that we collect private and confidential;
  • notify you in accordance with the guidelines set forth under HIPAA if we are made aware of any unauthorized access to your PHI that we have collected; and
  • provide you access in a reasonable time and manner to your PHI we have collected and make any reasonably requested amendment thereto.

性视界传媒 may de-identify PHI pursuant to HIPAA and aggregate patient de-identified information with other 性视界传媒 patient information and use such aggregated information for population-based research activities and analytics. Treatment, enrollment, payment, health care operations, or eligibility for benefits do not require written authorization, consent, or any other form of release in most cases. When such information is used or disclosed, it may be subject to re-disclosure and may no longer be protected by U.S. privacy laws.

.

VI. Children’s Online Privacy Protection

If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use this website. If you are a minor between the ages of 13 and 18, you may only use the site under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or another responsible adult. We impose these age restrictions to ensure compliance with the Children鈥檚 Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For details see 15 U.S.C. 搂搂 6501鈥6506 (Pub.L. 105鈥277, 112 Stat. 2681-728, enacted October 21, 1998.)

VII. Use of Third Party Services

性视界传媒 does not sell your personal information, yet we may share that information with third party service providers for the purposes of communicating with you regarding our educational programs and services or to facilitate improvement of our services, our websites and our marketing efforts, or to help us provide services to the university community (e.g., software/information technology providers). With your consent, some university departments may contact you using text messaging (SMS).

Some pages within the 性视界传媒 website may contain content that is provided by external third parties (graphics, logos, scripts, or similar). When you visit one of our pages that contains this third-party content, information such as IP address, date, browser, and device type, and requested page may be transmitted to that third party. Some pages may contain links to external third parties in order to provide services or products to you. 性视界传媒 is not responsible for the privacy practices of these external third parties. While we request these third parties protect your information, we do not make any representations about their practices and policies. These third parties are not subject to this Privacy Notice.

VIII. Individual Rights under the GDPR and Similar Laws

性视界传媒 is based in the State of 性视界传媒 within the United States of America (U.S.), operates primarily in 性视界传媒, with its primary place of business in 性视界传媒. The administration of 性视界传媒 is based in Orange County, 性视界传媒, and that is 性视界传媒鈥檚 home venue. Thus, 性视界传媒 follows U.S. and 性视界传媒 laws, as well as 性视界传媒 regulations and policies.

However, there are occasions when a particular foreign law may apply to 性视界传媒, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR applies to any person who is located within the European Economic Area (EEA) regardless of citizenship or permanent residency.

The GDPR applies to entities wholly located outside of the EEA if:

  • they process personal data of anyone located within the EEA, or
  • offer goods and services or monitor behavior in the EEA, or
  • transmit personal information to the EU for any purpose. For example: cloud server, payroll processor, or vendor. GDPR applies to all different types of entities.

Although 性视界传媒 may be subject to a foreign law (e.g., GDPR) under limited circumstances, if there is any conflict between such foreign law and any U.S. or 性视界传媒 law, as a state entity of the State of 性视界传媒, 性视界传媒 will resolve that conflict in favor of U.S. and 性视界传媒 law.

The GDPR, as well as similar laws and regulations, provide individuals who are covered by those laws and regulations the right to request, from 性视界传媒, access to and rectification or erasure of their personal data, restriction of processing, objection to processing, the right to portability of their personal information, and the right to opt out of receiving communications for the purpose of marketing; however, the foregoing is specifically subject to U.S. and 性视界传媒 law and in the event of a conflict between the GDPR or a similar law or regulation and the rights afforded individuals thereunder and U.S. and 性视界传媒 law, 性视界传媒 will follow U.S. and 性视界传媒 law. That means, for example, that if you request erasure of your personal data, which is a right granted under the GDPR, but this right conflicts with 性视界传媒鈥檚 obligations under 性视界传媒 law, 性视界传媒 will follow 性视界传媒 law and it may not be possible to erase your personal data, if 性视界传媒 law requires for that data to be retained for a longer period of time.

There are also occasions when another U.S. State (non-性视界传媒) law may apply to 性视界传媒. In such cases, if there is any conflict between such law and 性视界传媒 law, as a state entity, 性视界传媒 will resolve that conflict in favor of 性视界传媒 law.

Any individual who wishes to exercise any of the aforementioned rights may do so by filing such request with the 性视界传媒 Data Protection Officer as instructed below.

IX. Personal Data Transfers To/From Countries Outside the USA

性视界传媒 is a metropolitan research university located in the U.S. In order to provide you with the services and otherwise fulfill our obligations to you, it is necessary for your personal data to be transferred to, and processed within, the U.S. Data protection laws differ around the world and the U.S. may not provide the same level of protection for personal data as your jurisdiction of residence.

X. Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA)

The agent designated by 性视界传媒 to receive and act on copyright violations under the DMCA can be reached by sending an email too dmca@ucf.edu.

.

XI. 性视界传媒 Mobile App Use of Location Services

The 性视界传媒 Mobile app uses either the device’s geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude) or its proximity to a specific Bluetooth beacon to determine if a push notification should be sent to the device or user. In all cases, location information or Bluetooth beacon proximity is solely used to determine if a push notification should occur. That information is never used for any other purpose, nor is it retained beyond its use.

XII. Questions / More Info

If you have questions or requests involving your data privacy or similar, please contact us via postal or email:

Data Protection Officer
University Compliance and Ethics
Millican Hall – 3rd Floor
4365 Andromeda Loop N.
Orlando, FL 32816

XIII. Updates to this Privacy Notice

Updates to this Privacy Notice occur periodically; this page was last updated April 19, 2024.

Additional Privacy Resources

If you have questions about 性视界传媒鈥檚 Privacy Notice, please feel free to .

GDPR Privacy Notices